Ulleung Red Potato

Ulleung Red Potato

The Ulleung red potato is a local staple food for the people of Ulleung Island, instead of rice. In the past, it was difficult to cultivate grains, including rice, on the island, so people in the area grew corn and potatoes as their staple crops. Since 1883, when people moved to Ulleung Island, the Ulleung red potato has been a fixture in the local diet, along with other potato varieties such as Yang and Daeji. The Ulleung red potato is small and characteristically red in color. When boiled, it has a soft, smooth texture.   Due to the use of potatoes in the local cuisine, dishes such as song-pyun and in-jeol-mi (potato cakes) were created using potato in place of rice or wheat flours. Potato bu-chim is a potato pancake made by frying ground potato, pumpkin and red pepper. Pat-juk is a red bean porridge that is made using a base of potato cake. Today, local potato varieties like the Ulleung red potato have practically disappeared, thanks to the development of a regular transportation system with mainland Korea and the importation of foods grown in other areas (both in Korea and internationally). Now only a few families still make traditional potato dishes using the once widespread varieties.

StateSouth Korea

Gyeongsangnam-do