U’ Pastizz ‘Rtunnar Calzone

U’ pastizz is a calzone filled with fresh seasoned pork or, more rarely, goat meat cooked in a wood-burning oven. The pastizz of Rotondella has a dimension between 15 and 20 cm long and is 10-12 cm at its widest point. Externally, it is golden yellow in color and in the form of a half-moon with a folded edge. To prepare the dough, hard wheat flour, lard, water, extra virgin olive oil and salt are used. The meat used for the fillings should be cut into small pieces. Then salt and egg, cheese, diced parsley, pepper and extra virgin olive oil are added. This is left to rest for about 30 minutes. The pastry is then stuffed and closed in a half-moon shape.   In the past, considering the sparse use of meat by part of the population during the 1700 and 1800s, its preparation was connected with three particular points during the year: the pig slaughter, Easter and the feast day of Saint Mary of Anglona at the beginning of September. The tradition was also motivated by the increased availability of meat in those periods, and preparing pastizz represented the opportunity to transport the meat in a product that was delicious and nourishing. During the procession of the Saint Mary of Anglona, for example, the pastizz represents a convenient snack during the event.   This product has felt over time the influence of other cultures and different customs. Albanians, for example, have changed and enriched the local cuisine with flavors and elements from their land. The tradition connected to pastizz also refers to a symbol of fertility, prosperity, and femininity. In fact, its cross section recalls a womb filled with riches (the meat and other various ingredients), protecting and preserving nutritious elements.   This product is still made today in the area of the town of Rotondella, in Basilicata in southern Italy. This products is so typical of the area that its inhabitants are positively referred to as pastizzari. It can be found for sale at bakeries, in restaurants, pizzerias and farms, and is also made for home consumption. However, some preparation techniques, of the meat for example, have now become too costly. The pastry requires time and manual labor for its preparation. Many young families prefer to purchase commercial products that are easier to prepare and eat, brining the preparation technique for this traditional product to the brink of extinction.

Basilicata