Traditional Dunlop

Back to the archive >

It is said that Dunlop cheese originates in the distant seventeenth century. Some historical texts indicate 1690 as the date of birth of this Scottish cheese, when the daughter of an Ayrshire farmer refined the production technique for Dunlop, hitherto unknown in Scotland.

Dunlop cheese used to be made using raw milk from the local Ayrshire breed, but in recent years since the PDO was created and the sanitation rules have entered into force, the use of raw milk is prohibited. The milk is placed in a big pot and heated, after which rennet is added. Once the curd has been obtained, the whey is removed, and the solid part is ground and placed once again in the pot for salting with sea salt. Finally, the curd is placed inside moulds and pressed throughout the night. The moulds are heated and wrapped in cloth bandages. The seasoning process varies, but usually does not last more than 12 months. This is done in a cool and dry place, where the forms of Dunlop are kept facing upward to allow a fermentation that causes the upper part to swell.

It is a sweet and very buttery cheese on the palate and is made from the milk of the local breed called Ayrshire. The structure of Dunlop changes depending on the seasoning: when fresh it is tender, while it hardens as it seasons. Several journalists and writers have exalted the taste of Dunlop over the decades, but unfortunately in 1940 almost all the production ceased. To date, only a few producers still make Dunlop cheese using raw milk from the local Ayrshire breed and according to traditional techniques

Nominated by:Davide Dediero, Wendy Barry