Quamash Bannock

Back to the archive >

Bannock is a type of quick bread obtained from various ingredients. The NiimÍipuu and other indigenous peoples along the Pacific coast use the bulbs of quamash (Camassia quamash). Quamash bannock is considered a traditional product of the indigenous communities of North America, even though its origins can be partially traced to the first Scottish colonists who arrived in the New World.

Quamash bannock is made according to different recipes, but almost all of the variations follow the traditional method. The quamash bulbs are harvested, cleaned of any residual dirt, and dried. They are then sliced finely and crushed to obtain a type of slurry, which is given a rounded shape. From this a loaf is obtained and, traditionally, cooked underground. The dough was rolled in the sand and removed after several hours of cooking. Alternatively, bannock can be cooked in an oven made of clay or rock, or even roasted on an open fire with a stick pierced through it.

This product belongs to the everyday diet of indigenous people and represents not only an important source of energy, but also a symbol of friendship, exchange, and safety. In the last few years, bannock has also become popular amongst non-indigenous people, and this has lead to the product becoming standardized. Furthermore, indigenous youth are losing interest in traditional quamash bannock.

Nominated by:Monica Cyr, William Poluha