Géline de Touraine Chicken

Back to the archive >

The Géline de Touraine is a hardy breed, unaffected by bad weather and diseases, highly prized for its white meat, which is firm, tasty and tender. Its plumage is black with metallic reflections, its feet are slate grey, and its comb, cheeks and ear lobes are solid red. It is very lively, and slightly above average in stoutness (it weighs 2.5 to 5 kg for about 1.8 kg plucked), it is a good layer (about 170 eggs/year) even in winter. It is free range and gets most of its own food. After the Second World War, there were only a few examples left, and it took until 1980 for Jean-Louis Choisel to take an interest in the breed and proceeded to its “restoration” as an amateur.

Its standard was established in 1909, then recorded in 1913; the Géline de Touraine breed (géline comes from Latin gallina meaning “chicken”) it was found in all barnyards in Touraine before the 19th century. It was developed rapidly starting in 1913, to reach its splendour in the period between the wars: in the 1920s the region counted up to 750,000 birds and the breed was seen in national and international competitions. The poultry club at the time organised an annual show in Tours for birds who quickly reach a national scale.

The breed then failed to expand because of productivism starting from postwar to now. More productive, more cost effective modern stock arrived and nearly caused the Géline de Tours to disappear in the 1950s.
According to UAGT, there are about 1,000 Gélines de Tours remaining in France, of which 500 to 600 are in Indre-et-Loire. There is only one producer who offers them on the market.

Back to the archive >
La Géline de Touraine est une race rustique, peu sensible aux intempéries et aux maladies, très réputée pour sa chair blanche, compacte, goûteuse et fine. Son plumage est noir à reflet métallique, ses pattes gris ardoise, et sa crête, ses joues ainsi que ses oreillons d'un rouge soutenu. D'allure vive, et de corpulence un peu au-dessus de la moyenne (poids de 2,5 à 3 kg pour 1,8 kg environ effilée), c'est une bonne pondeuse (environ 170 oeufs/an), même en hiver. Elle vit en liberté et glane pour se procurer la majorité de son alimentation. Après la seconde guerre mondiale, il ne reste que quelques spécimens, et il faut attendre 1980 pour que Jean-Louis Choisel s'intéresse à la race et procède en amateur à sa "restauration".

Établie en 1909, puis enregistrée au standard de la race en 1913, la race Géline de Touraine (géline vient du latin gallina et signifie « poule ») était présente dans toutes les basses-cours de Touraine avant le XIXème siècle. Elle se développa ensuite rapidement à partir de 1913, pour atteindre sa période faste dans l'"entre-deux guerres" : dans les années 1920, la région compte jusqu'à 750 000 gélines et la race se fait remarquer dans les concours nationaux et internationaux. Le club avicole d'alors organise à Tours une exposition annuelle de volailles qui prend rapidement une envergure nationale.

La race a donc failli s'éteindre du fait du courant productiviste d'après-guerre. L'arrivée des souches "modernes" plus productives et plus rentables avait quasiment fait disparaître la Géline de Touraine dans les années 1950.
Selon l'UAGT, il resterait environ 1000 Gélines de Touraine en France, dont 500 à 600 en Indre-et-Loire. Seule une productrice en propose sur un marché.

StateFrance

Centre-Val de Loire