Touloumotiri

Back to the archive >

Touloumotiri is a cheese belonging to the family of bagged cheeses, diffused from Anatolia to Bosnia. The name is a compound between the words “touloum” (goat- or sheepskin) and “tiri” (cheese). Once diffused in the entire Peloponnese, there are increasingly fewer producers dedicated to making this ancient cheese. Among them is a group of families of the Vaskina village.

Traditionally, the cheese produced itself, without the addition of rennet, when the milk was placed in accurately washed and salted animal skins.

Nowadays, however, touloumotiri is produced with equal amounts of raw sheep and goat’s milk (the percentages may vary according to availability), which are heated in big cauldrons, after which rennet is added and the fire put out. Once formed, the curd is cut into rough pieces and placed in a piece of fabric and left to drain.

The cheese obtained with this process is then put inside a previously washed, disinfected, dried and re-hydrated sheepskin (a method that requires a lot of experience and many months).

Touloumotiri is aged for at least two or three months prior to consumption, and the taste changes with aging, becoming more sharp and spicy. In some cases, it spontaneously grows molds, forming between the skin and the cheese, making its flavor even more particular and complex.
The cheese is eaten as an appetizer, in salads or by itself, with a light drizzle of olive oil.

StateGreece