Toledo Mango

Mango de Toledo

This plant originates from the eastern part of the country (Santiago de Cuba, Guantánamo and Granma), although it can be found in other provinces, such as Tunas, Holguín, Santi Spíritus and elsewhere. In the latter provinces, the flavor and sweetness are different and less pronounced. Work is currently under way to achieve organic production, with no chemicals being used. The plant is highly productive, as one plant can yield up to 1 ton. The plant yields one crop per year, but up to two crops per year have been obtained.

It is a hardy perennial tree that can live for over 100 years and may reach a height of up to 15 m, measuring 10 m on average with a diameter of 0.70 m. The leaves are elongated, thin and curly, and measure 17 cm. It is a tropical fruit and, in Cuba, grows in the eastern part of the country. The tree may cover an area of up to 10 m around when it is over 50 years old. The fruit is small and can be maintained with a height and area of less than eight feet. The fruit is small, weighing six ounces on average. The rind is yellowish gray with a slightly orange-pink mottled effect. The flesh is somewhat fibrous but has a rich, sweet flavor.The fruit is eaten fresh or processed locally.

Despite being highly recognizable in popular imagination, commercial availability of the fruit has decreased and it is only used on a very small scale. In the western part of the country, it has all but disappeared from sale, due to lack of availability.

Back to the archive >
Esta planta es originaria de la región oriental (Santiago de Cuba, Guantánamo y Granma) aunque se puede encontrar en otras provincias como las Tunas, Holguín, Santi Spíritus y otras. En estas últimas provincias el sabor y el dulzor varían, es menos intenso. En estos momentos se trabaja para lograr producciones orgánicas, pues no se le incorpora ningún producto químico. La planta tiene alta productividad una planta puede alcanzar hasta 1 tonelada por planta. Es de producción anual pero en los últimos tiempos se han obtenido hasta dos cosechas.
Árbol perenne duradero de hasta más de 100 años puede alcanzar una altura de hasta 15 m, como promedio 10 m con un diámetro de 0.70 m. Las hojas son alargadas, estrechas y rizadas con una longitud de 0.17m. Es una fruta de la zona tropical y en Cuba se desarrolla en la región oriental. El árbol puede ocupar un área de hasta 10 m a la redonda cuando sobrepasa los 50 años. La fruta es pequeña y puede mantenerse con una altura y extensión de menos de ocho pies. La fruta es pequeña, con un promedio de menos de seis onzas. La piel es de color amarillo-grisácea moteada con un matiz ligeramente naranja-rosáceo. La pulpa es algo fibrosa pero el sabor es rico y dulce.
La producción se destina al consumo fresco o de transformados por la población.
A pesar de ser muy reconocido en el imaginario popular, su disponibilidad en el comercio ha decaído y solo se emplea en muy pequeña escala. En la región occidental del país prácticamente ha desaparecido su comercialización, por no disponibilidad.

Nominated by:Gricelia Huepp, Convivio Habana Germinal