Tit Tung

Back to the archive >

Tit tung is a type of mushroom which is very soft in texture and has a round cap 3-13 cm wide at the top of a thin, 3-5 cm long stem. It has a creamy white color, but after drying up in the sun it turns a dark shade of purple. Once dry, it can be kept for one to two weeks. Tit tung appears in the month of March a few days after the start of the rainy season. This type of mushroom is mostly found on a dead logs and mature trees in the forests of northeastern India.

Tit tung has a strong umami taste and locally it is often paired with pork and black sesame seeds seasoned with garlic, onion, tomato, turmeric and chilies. This type of mushroom may also be pickled. It has been used for at least four decades in northeastern India, however deforestation means that its numbers are now in decline. Tit tung is harvested and used for personal consumption, but not for commercial sales.

StateIndia

Arunachal Pradesh