Tit Shkor

Tit Kor, Tit Shkot

“Tit” means “mushroom” and “shkor” means “ear,” and so this mushroom gets its shape from its light pink color and thin flat shape similar to a human ear. It has a soft and slippery consistency, and can break easily if handled improperly. It has a strong umami taste. This mushroom grows on dead logs and mature trees in forests of North East India during the rainy seasons of May-July. Once harvested, tit shkor should be used within two days. It is often cooked along with other vegetables or boiled or fried along with potatoes. For many decades, tit shkor was easy to find in the forests of northeastern India. However, due to deforestation from the use of older trees for firewood and charcoal production, the habitat of this mushroom is slowly disappearing.

Mushrooms