Tifey

Back to the archive >

Tifey is an Haitian drink introduced into Cuba in the first decades of the Twentieth century by Haitians immigrants.
The most relevant phase of Haitians migration occurred between 1913-1930, when more than half a milion Haitians arrived in Cuba; immigration was a key factor in the plans for cuban economic reconstruction after the World of Independence against Spain: immigrants were employed as cheap labor to cut sugarcane in plantations. Haitians were concentrated in the sugarcane and coffee growing region of the former province of Oriente and Camaguey.

As immigrants, they brought knowledge about both wild and cultivated plants and introduced new species; plants were either cultivated in homegardens or collected from the wild, allowed Haitians to maintain their culture by cultivating traditional food and medicinal plants.

When Haitians migrated to Cuba, they brought tifey with them; the word comes from the french “petite feuille” (small leaf) referring to the plant’s morphology, and is the creole name for A. absinthe as well as for the drink itself.

Tifey is prepared by soaking Artemisia absinthium and other plants in rum or aguardiente, kind of alcoholic beverage. The most common way to prepareit, is to soak the plants in a bottle of rum or aguardiente and then top it with a piece of cloth.

Plant parts are cut and sometimes smashed and the bottle is then left for a number of days ranging from a few to 40 in a shady place. After this period, Tifey is either consumed as it is or it is filtered and sugar is added. Once the bottle is finished, it is sometimes refilled with rum and/or herbs, leaving the already macerated herbs in order ‘not to loose the taste’. The quantity of each plant to be added is often determined by ritual numbers; the drink is generally served in small glasses.
Haitian women produced tifey at home in order to contribute to the health of their families, to up holdsocial and religious rules and rituals, and to contribute to household income.
This contribution is currently disappearing due to urbanization and modernization although it remains in relatively isolated rural and mountainous communities and among the oldest Haitians.

The information about this product have been elaborated by Gabriele Volpato, Daimy Godinez and Angela Beyra in Migration and Ethnobotanical Practices: The Case of Tifey Among Haitian Immigrants in Cuba, 2008.

Back to the archive >
El tifey es una bebida de Haiti introducida en Cuba en la primera década del sigo XX por los inmigrantes haitianos. Entre 1913 y 1930 más de medio millón de hiatianos llegaron a Cuba.
La inmigración era un factor clave en los planes de la reconstrucción económica cubana después de la guerra de la independencia con España. Los inmigrantes eran utilizados como trabajadores a buen precio para cortar la caña de azúcar en las plantaciones. Los haitianos eran concentrados en regiones de la antigua provincia del Oriente y Camagüey en donde crecía la caña de azúcar y el café.
En cuanto a lo inmigrantes, ellos portaron su saber acerca de las plantas salvajes y también sobre aquellas cultivadas e introdujeron nuevas especies. Gracias a las plantas, cultivadas en los jardines de casa o recogidas, los haitianos salvaguardaron su propia cultura preservando las tradiciones culinarias y el conocimiento de las plantas medicinales.
Entre las plantas que los haitianos llevaron con ellos mismos cuando migraron a Cuba estaba el tifey. Este nombre deriva del francés “petite feuille” o pequeña hoja y se refiere a la morfología de la planta. Por el contrario, su nombre criollo indica tanto la artemisia como la bebida.

El tifey es preparado metiendo la artemisia absinthium y otras plantas en una infusión de ron o de aguardiente, es una clase de bebida alcohólica. El modo más común para prepararlo es metiendo la planta directamente en una botella de uno de estos alcoholes y taparla con un pedazo de paño.
Parte de la planta es cortada y a veces desmenuzada, dejando la botella por algunos días (máximo 40 días) en un lugar a la sombra. Pasado este periodo, el tifey es consumido directamente o si no filtrado y endulzado. Otras veces, cuando se termina una botella, se llena de nuevo de ron dejando la misma hierva ya macerada, con el fin de no perder el sabor. La cantidad de la planta adjunta al licor es normalmente determinada con ciertos rituales. La bebida es generalmente servida en pequeños vasos. Las mujeres haitianas produces el tifey en casa con el fin de contribuir a la salid de su propia familia y de reforzar las reglas y los rituales sociales y religiosos.
Actualmente todo esto esta desapareciendo a causa de la urbanización y de la modernización, aunque sobrevive en las comunidades rurales y en las montañas relativamente aisladas y entre los haitianos más ancianos.

StateCuba

Camagüey