Tepache

Back to the archive >

Tepache, a traditional Mexican fermented beverage, is crafted from pineapple peels, cane sugar (piloncillo), water, and spices such as cinnamon, pepper, and cloves. Originating from Mexico’s pre-Hispanic era, tepache’s roots trace back to corn-based fermentation, evolving into a fruit-based concoction post-Spanish conquest. Primarily produced in regions like Oaxaca and Veracruz, tepache holds cultural significance, particularly in festivities and social gatherings nationwide. Its probiotic nature contributes to intestinal health, while its antioxidant properties, energizing effects, and vitamin C content bolster the immune system. Tepache’s availability varies, with specialized establishments in Mexico City and prevalent sales in local markets. While typically made with pineapple, variations include guava, apple, prickly pear, and orange. Preserving traditional practices and promoting eco-friendly serving methods are pivotal for sustaining tepache’s cultural heritage and environmental consciousness.

StateMexico

Oaxaca