Telti-Kuruk Grape

Тельтов-куруку винограду

Telti-Kuruk is a unique autochthonous grape variety first planted in the village of Shabo, Odessa Oblast, during the Turkish reign. Telti-Kuruk grows almost only in Shabo region. The climate of the Black Sea Lowland has a beneficial effect on the development of viticulture and winemaking. A bunch of Telti-Kuruk grapes is medium sized (16 cm in length, 9 cm in width), bunch’s mass is 90-134 grams. A berry is medium sized or small, weakly-oval, yellowish-green with a thick wax coating. Skin is thin and strong. Flesh is juicy and soft. The grape is used to produce Shabo vintage white table wine, champagne wine materials and juices. Telti-Kuruk grape variety is suitable to eat fresh. The total area of the grape plantings of this unique variety is about 70 hectares.

Back to the archive >
Тельти-Курук – уникальный автохтонный сорт винограда, впервые заложенный в селе Шабо Одесской области еще во времена турецкого господства. Тельти-Курук растет практически только в шабском регионе. Климат причерноморской низменности благотворно сказывается на развитии виноградаства и виноделия.

Гроздь винограда Тельти-Куру средней величины (длиной 16, шириной 9 см), масса грозди 90-134 г. Ягода средней величины или мелкая, слабоовальная, желтовато-зеленая, с густым восковым налетом. Кожица тонкая, прочная. Мякоть сочная, нежная.

Из винограда готовят марочное столовое вино Шабское белое, шампанские виноматериалы и соки. Сорт винограда Тельти курук пригоден для потребления в свежем виде.

Общая площадь виноградных насаждений уникального сорта составляет около 70 га.

StateUkraine