Sucrin de Tours Melon

Back to the archive >

The sucrin de Tours is a variety of field grown creeping melon that is now being forgotten. The medium-sized, oblong fruits have a beautifully embroidered, thick skin. The orange flesh is firm and sugary. The variety is easy to grow and is very rustic. It ripens rather early: the seeds are sown from March to May to obtain a rich harvest from June to September.

Historically, this very ancient melon variety comes from Touraine and was grown around Tours. It then expanded to Paris, before the arrival of the Ile-de-France varieties.

Like other little known melon varieties, it suffers the competition of the one melon that can be found everywhere: the cantaloupe melon-
The sucrin de Tours melon is included in the Catalogue Officiel des Variétés under list ""d"" of varieties with no intrinsic value. Its production is difficult to estimate, but its seeds are available on the market.

Back to the archive >
Le Sucrin de Tours est une variété de melon rampante de plein champ tombée en désuétude. Les fruits sont oblongs, de calibre moyen et couverts par une très belle broderie épaisse ; la chair est rouge orangé, épaisse, ferme et sucrée. C'est une variété de culture facile, très rustique. Variété de maturité demi-hâtive, les semis se font de mars à mai pour une récolte abondante de juin à septembre.

Historiquement, cette très ancienne variété de melon est originaire de Touraine et était cultivée aux environ de Tours, puis acheminée vers Paris avant que les variétés d'île-de-France ne soient arrivées à maturité.

Comme les autres variétés de melons peu connues, il souffre de la concurrence quasiment unique de celui que l'on trouve partout, le melon dit charentais (Cantaloup).
Le Sucrin de Tours est inscrit au Catalogue Officiel des Variétés Légumières au sein de la liste "d" des variétés "sans valeur intrinsèque… sa production est difficile à estimer, mais les semences sont disponibles à l’achat.

StateFrance

Centre-Val de Loire