Sububga

Back to the archive >

Gardenia erubescens, better known as “sububga” or “souba”, is a shrub with a height that ranges 1 to 3 meters. At the tips of the shrub’s winding branches, the sububga produces pear-shaped, grey/green fruits that turn yellow when ripe.
This shrub grew nearly everywhere, but has already disappeared from many regions; although widespread, local communities have noticed its population has destabilised and it has already disappeared from some areas. Overexploitation, brush fires and desertification are responsible for its disappearance, along with declining interest by consumers and the loss of knowledge associated with this plant and its harvesting.
Today, this plant is mainly found in Koulkuy. It is mainly harvested during the lean season or during fieldwork.

The sububga plays an important cultural role in at least two ethnic groups: for the Gourma people in the east, during a wedding, the shrub must be part of the gift given by the fiancé’s family to the future wife. On the other hand, in Mossi country, women who are pregnant or of childbearing age, must not use its wood, for fear of being struck with a curse.

The fruit is eaten fresh, but can also be boiled with legumes.
In pharmacopoeia, the roots of Gardenia erubescens are used to treat gastric diseases and syphilis. A combination of barks and other roots is sometimes recommended to treat sexual asthenia, and female infertility.

Back to the archive >
Le Gardénia erubescens, plus connu sont le nom de sububga ou souba, se présente sous la forme d’un arbrisseau dont la hauteur varie entre 1 à 3 mètres. Au bout des rameaux tortueux de l’arbuste sububga poussent des fruits en forme de poire de couleur gris-vert, puis jaune à maturité.
C’est un arbuste qui poussait presque partout mais a déjà disparu de plusieurs régions, mais bien qu’il soit répandu, les communautés locales notent une déstabilisation des peuplements et il a déjà disparu de certains territoires. La surexploitation, les feux de brousses et la désertification sont responsables de leur disparition, de même que la baisse d’intérêt de la part des consommateurs et la perte des savoirs associés à ces plantes et à leur cueillette.
Aujourd’hui on le retrouve principalement à Koulkuy. Il est principalement cueilli lors des périodes de soudure ou durant les travaux champêtres.

Le sububga joue un rôle culturel important pour au moins deux ethnies : pour les gourmantché à l’Est, lors d’un mariage, l’arbuste doit faire partie du cadeau à la future épouse, de la part de la famille du fiancé. En revanche en pays mossi, les femmes qui sont enceintes ou encore en âge d’avoir des enfants ne doivent pas utiliser son bois, sous risque d’être frappées d’une malédiction.

Le fruit est consommé frais, mais peut aussi être bouilli avec une légumineuse.
En pharmacopée, les racines du Gardénia erubescens soignent les maladies gastriques et la syphilis. Une association des écorces et d’autres racines est parfois recommandée pour le traitement de l’asthénie sexuelle, de la stérilité féminine.

StateBurkina Faso

Est