Spin Sari Halwa

Back to the archive >

Speen Sari Halwa is a delicious and popular sweet dish with a creamy texture and unique aroma. It is an essential part of the Pakhtoon culture and gastronomic system living in the Bannu region. The history of this traditional sweet goes back to tradition of Pakhtoon history, and now it is a very important traditional dish among local community in the region. Speen Sari Halwa is not just a sweet dish but a cultural icon of Bannu. It is an integral part of local traditions and hospitality and is important in people’s hearts. It is a rich and indulgent dessert perfect for satisfying a sweet tooth. Being an important segment of the traditional food system should be further popularized and preserved via the registering in national food platform. Speen Sarri Halwa can be recognized as an important cultural heritage food that deserves protection and celebration. Promoting Speen Sarri halwa as a special food can also benefit the region economically. This, in turn, can help to preserve local food heritage and support sustainable product practices. The demand for this traditional food production is increasing because people like to eat and serve guests or lovers. The product is available throughout the year, but the demand increases in winter.

Mix the all-purpose flour (Maida) and little water to make dough and set aside for about 1 hour. After a period of 1 hour add water bit by bit to the dough and mix it well until milk forms. Now slowly a thicker portion of the milk will settle at the bottom and the thinner will float on the top. In a heavy pan add the ghee and sugar and stir until it is red depending on what colour you want, either light red or dark red. Keep on stirring till the whole mixture starts thickening. After thickening it will start to leave the edges of pan so that it is prepared.

StatePakistan

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa