Spanish-Breton Horse

Back to the archive >

The Spanish-Breton horse from Burgos is a Spanish breed raised for its high quality meat. This heavy breed is genetically distinct from other horse breeds that exist in Spain according to a study by the University of Madrid. Horsemeat is considered extremely healthy, containing fewer fats than other popular meats such as chicken. It is rich in Omega-3 fatty acids and has low cholesterol levels. The meat also contains a high amount of glycogen, iron and protein.   The breed originated in the crossing of Breton stallions with native mares from the mountainous areas of León, Burgos, Palencia and Soria Avila. Breeding and raising the Spanish-Breton horses has long connected a food tradition to the economic livelihood, human health and environmental landscape of the province of Burgos in northern central Spain. Current producers are dedicated to maintaining the natural local pastures. Currently, about 90 farmers are found throughout the province. The breed was listed as a special breed in danger of extinction by Royal Decree in 1997, and as a specially protected breed by the Ministry of Agriculture in 2009.   Today, about 260 horses are raised per year, providing 70,000 kg of meat. The meat is sold in local butcher shops and online by the producers. Continued demand for Spanish-Breton horse meat would give incentive to small producers to continue raising this breed with good attention to proper breeding techniques and animal welfare, as well as maintaining the cultural and environmental landscape in which they are raised.

StateSpain

Castilla - Leon