Sologne Lamb

Sologne Lamb

Agneau Solognot

Product from the Sologne area. It is a local, slow growing breed; it is very rustic and suited to the Sologne territory. It is a good walker and it is able to adequately feed on coarse feed. The meat is tasty, elegant and delicate, without excessive fat. The history of this breed is strictly linked to that of the area it originally comes from, the Sologne, where sheep breeding was the main activity until around 1910. The Sologne breed originates from the ancient local sheep population, a very rustic breed whose fleece could take on different colours. Since 1800, breeders have been preferring red muttons.

Back to the archive >
Cet agneau est produit dans la région de la Sologne. C’est une race locale à croissance lente. Elle est très rustique et s’adapte parfaitement à l’environnement de la Sologne. De plus, c’est un très bon marcheur capable de se nourrir correctement avec du fourrage grossier.

Sa viande est goûtue, élégante et délicate sans être trop grasse. L’histoire de cette race est strictement liée à sa zone d’origine où l’élevage de moutons était la principale activité jusqu’en 1910. Les origines de la race de l’agneau de Sologne proviennent d’une ancienne population locale de moutons, une race très rustique dont la toison pouvait prendre plusieurs couleurs. Depuis 1800, les éleveurs avaient préféré les moutons rouges.

StateFrance

Centre-Val de Loire