Sohplum-kthang (Wild Plum)

Back to the archive >

The wild plum that grows in Meghalaya in northeastern India, also known as sohplum-kthang, is a yellowish-red fruit found in the local forests. The size of this small fruit is a just a little bit bigger than a marble. The name kathang means “bitter” and is attributed to its taste. The fruit is plucked from the trees when ripe and eaten fresh. In the past this fruit was particularly eaten as a snack by those that would go on foraging trips in search of herbs and vegetables within the forest.   However, over the years, people have learned its value as a potential rootstock that could be used for grafting and have started exploiting the plant for its roots more than its fruits. Due to this change, the wild fruit has lost its value, and the wild trees are exploited to be sold for grafting purposes.  In the 1980s, the sohplum-kthang tree was found in abundance in the area, but since this time it has been in steady decline. More attention must be given to leaving some wild trees to mature and produce fruit and complete the reproductive cycle for the wild plums not to be lost for good.

StateIndia

Meghalaya