Sohlyngwai

Back to the archive >

Sohlyngwai is a fruit that is sweet in taste and is maroon in color when ripe. The fruit is about 1-2 cm in diameter and is grown on a tree that can reach 9-14 m in height. A mature tree can produce about 5 kg of fruit. The trees flower between November and December, and sohlyngwai fruit is available in the months of August and September. Sohlyngwai is wild fruit, however, it can also be domesticated. For the most part, though, fruits are harvested from the wild for personal consumption. This fruit is mainly grown in the valleys of Shyngiar, Wahmuidmuid, Wahsahdroh and Wahsohra in the East Khasi Hills district in Meghalaya, in northeastern India.   Historically, local people would consume sohlyngwai during the day while preforming agricultural work in the fields, as it would help them to overcome their fatigue. It also has medicinal value and is good for curing stomach ailments. Today, however, many people are no longer aware about the presence of this fruit and have no knowledge of its taste. It is regarded as a wild fruit mostly found near the riverbanks and foothills of valleys. Younger generations do not harvest the fruit, and if this trend continues, this sohlyngwai will cease to be a part of the diet of the local community.

StateIndia

Meghalaya