Sohkwit Wild Orange

Back to the archive >

Sohkwit   Sohkwit (Citrus macroptera) is also known as wild orange. It is a fruit that is sour in taste and green or yellow in color, depending on ripeness. The fruit is available in the month of October. Sohkwit fruits are 7-8 cm in diameter and grow on a tree that reaches about 5 m in height. It is primarily grown in the hills bordering Bangladesh, including the villages of Nongrait, Nongwar and Nongsteng in Meghalaya, India. It can also be found in the Indian states of Assam and Manipur.   Sohkwit is considered to have medicinal properties and is used to treat fever and stomach ailments. The leaves of the plant are also said to have antiseptic properties. In the past, it was also used as a washing detergent. One particular local dish prepared using this fruit is called jingtah sohkwit (sohkwit curry), made with peeled, boiled fruit that is then fried in mustard oil with turmeric, onion and salt.   According to local elders, sohkwit was most in demand in the 1960-70s, where it was sold in abundance at the local market, Hat Phali. With the creation of Bangladesh in 1971, this market was dissolved, and gradually, production of the fruit has decreased as well. Today, it can still be found in local markets, but in much lower quantities than in the past, also due to the fact that the trees are not high yielding and are affected by pests.

StateIndia

Meghalaya