Sohklot

Back to the archive >

Sohklot is a fruit that grows on trees found in dense forests. It produces small fruits that somewhat resemble grapes, with creeping stems slightly wider than those of a pumpkin. Sohklot fruits are harvested in October and November, with individual plants producing about 4 kg of fruit per year. The fruits are 2 cm in with, and the part that is consumed is the seed, which is covered by a thin, hard peel. They have a taste similar to that of a peanut. The fruits start out being green in color, but gradually change to red as they mature, but always maintaining a hard consistency.   To consume this fruit, local people place it on top of charcoal and sort of barbeque it. When it begins to soften, the outer coating is removed and the seed inside is eaten (much like peanuts). They can also be cooked for a longer period to deepen the flavor. An alternative method of cooking involves boiling sohklot in water for about 30 minutes until the skin is softened. Then, similarly, the skin is removed and the seed eaten.   In the past, farmers would enjoy this food as a snack while working in the fields. It was also a popular food to eat at home, particularly during storytelling sessions. Hunters also made use of sohklot, as the smell would help to attract animals. Today, sohklot is found in some villages in Meghalaya, in northeastern India, including the village of Nongtraw. However, the this plant’s production has decreased, and the plant itself has already been lost from some areas. It has begun to lose value in Khasi society as it becomes more difficult to find and less used among younger generations.

StateIndia

Meghalaya