Sobótka Beer

Piwo Sobótka Górka

Sobótka is a town in Wrocław County, Lower Silesian Voivodeship, in southwestern Poland. In 1997, the Gorkau brewery shut down after a production period dating back to the 19th century. Determined to revive it, a group of three locals set out with a passion for bringing back the signature flavor of the brewery’s pre-war beer. The brewmasters worked with the help of 75-year-old neighbor, who had worked in the brewery for 30 years before its demise. She tasted, she smelled, she advised. Finally, with careful selection of ingredients and measurements, the brewmasters were able to breathe life into their beer by working on what was known of the old recipe.

At one point the brewers received an unopened bottle of the original, 1940s beer from another former brewery employee, from which they tried to recreate the yeast used in its production.

The beer has several basic values that are reconstructed: instead of faster infusion method and malt produced in a modern way, the age-old decoction and old adobe floor malt is used. There is no addition of Co2 but natural and slow fermentation and additional refermentation in bottles is followed. Moreover, only hop cones are added, without hop granulate.

The beer is unfiltered and unpasteurized, using a two to three month (bottom) fermentation and maturation process, with regular checks for sugar and alcohol levels.

The Sobótka beer is perceived as a sophisticated drink with lower or higher alcohol and extract content (10′, 12′, 16′). The beer can be prepared into soup, like it is typical in the Slavic area called polewka. Sobótka beer is a perfect accompaniment to meat, e.g. fore shank in beer, classical Bavarian dish popular also in Lower Silesia due to the German settlement history in Niederschlesien.

Back to the archive >
Sobótka to miasto w województwie dolnośląskim, w powiecie wrocławskim, w południowo-zachodniej Polsce. W 1997 roku browar Sobótka Górka został zamknięty i zakończył produkcję sięgającą XIX wieku. Jednak w II dekadzie XXI w. trzej mieszkańcy, zdeterminowani pasjonaci browarnictwa, postanowili go ożywić przywracając przedwojenny smak piwa. Browarnicy podjęli współpracę z 75-letnią sąsiadką, która pracowała w browarze przez 30 lat aż do jego upadku. Smakowała, wąchała, doradzała. Wreszcie, po starannym doborze składników i proporcji browarnikom udało się tchnąć życie w ich piwo pracując w oparciu o informacje znane ze starej receptury.
Browarnicy otrzymali od innego byłego pracownika browaru zamkniętą butelkę oryginalnego piwa z 1940 r., z której próbowali odtworzyć drożdże używane do jego produkcji.
Piwo ma kilka podstawowych wartości, które są rekonstruowane: zamiast szybkiej metody infuzji i nowocześnie produkowanego słodu, stosuje się wiekowa metodę dekokcji i tradycyjnie wytwarzany słód klepiskowy. Nie dodaje się CO2, a fermentacja przebiega naturalnie i powolnie, z dodatkową refermentacją w butelkach. Dodaje się wyłącznie szyszki chmielowe, a nie granulat chmielowy.
Piwo jest niefiltrowane i niepasteryzowane, proces dolnej fermentacji i dojrzewania trwa 2-3 miesięcy, regularnie kontrolowany jest poziomu cukru i alkoholu.
Piwo Sobótka Górka jest uznawane za wyrafinowany napój z niższą lub wyższą zawartością ekstraktu i alkoholu (10'/3,5%, 12'/4,5%, 16'/6%). Piwo można używać do przyrządzania zupy, co było typowe w formie słowiańskiej polewki. Piwo to jest doskonałym dodatkiem do mięs, np. golonki w piwie, klasycznego bawarskiego dania popularne także na Dolnym Śląsku w związku z niemieckim osadnictwem na Dolnym Śląsku.

StatePoland

Dolnośląskie