Snake maracuja

Back to the archive >

This plant belongs to the Passifloraceae and can be found in different types of vegetation in transitional areas between the Cerrado and Amazonia. It has a green shell with yellow hues when fully ripe and interlaces with other plants, giving origin to its popular name. The pulp is quite sour and its color can vary between cream and light yellow. Snake maracuja is very resistant and has a long shelf-life after harvest; additionally, it is very tolerant to high temperatures during the dry and fire seasons. Some of the best habitats for this fruit are areas undergoing natural revegetation, known popularly under the name “juquira”. The plant that gives origin to the fruit flourishes between May and August, and the passion fruit can be consumed between November and March. Primates and bats use it for shelter. After dropping from the tree, the fruits attract rodents and insects. Thanks to its resistance to plagues, it guarantees an income to a large number of family farmers, who cultivate it without the use of agrotoxins. Snake maracuja is considered a fruit high in Vitamin C and E, carotenoids, and phenolic compounds – antioxidant substances, which slow down aging processes. The beautiful flowers of snake maracuja are greenish on the outside with purplish petals; they are pollinated by bees. The leaves of this maracuja species are macerated to make tea, which is traditionally used to treat external inflammations, hypertension and insomnia. The difficulty to propagate the plant through seeds or cuttings, low occurrence and productivity, in combination with the threat coming from monoculture farming, are leading to an ever decreasing number of plants of this species, which is at risk of becoming extinct. Snake maracuja is most commonly consumed fresh.

Back to the archive >
Esta planta, pertencente à família das Passifloráceas, é encontrada em diferentes tipos de vegetação, em áreas de transição entre Cerrado e Amazônia. É revestida por uma casca verde que chega a cor levemente amarelada, no período máximo de maturação, e que se entrelaça a outras plantas, detalhe que justifica o nome popular. A polpa tem sabor bastante ácido e pode variar entre as cores creme e amarelo-clara. Resistente, tem grande durabilidade após a colheita além de tolerar altas temperaturas durante a seca e período das queimadas.
Um dos habitats favoráveis para o desenvolvimento dessa espécie de maracujá são as áreas que passam por revegetação natural, chamadas popularmente de juquira. A planta que dá origem ao fruto floresce entre maio e agosto e o maracujá pode ser consumido entre novembro e março. O maracujazeiro serve de abrigo para primatas e morcegos. Ao caírem do pé, as frutas atraem especialmente roedores e insetos. A própria resistência a pragas garante emprego a um grande contingente de agricultores familiares que dispensam a utilização de agrotóxicos. O maracujá-de-cobra pode ser considerado um fruto com alto teor de vitaminas C e E, carotenóides e compostos fenólicos, substâncias antioxidantes que retardam o envelhecimento.
As belas flores do maracujá-de-cobra são externamente esverdeadas e pétalas arroxeadas, polinizada por abelhas. As folhas dessa espécie de maracujá são maceradas e se transformam em matéria-prima para infusões. O chá é utilizado popularmente no combate de inflamações externas, hipertensão e insônia. As dificuldades de propagação da espécie por meio de sementes ou estacas e a baixa ocorrência e produtividade aliada às constantes ameaças das práticas de monocultura fazem com que essa espécie corra risco de extinção e tenha presença cada vez mais rara.
Muito apreciados in natura.

Nominated by:Marcelo Kuhlmann, Ligia Meneguello, Sara Campos