Seedless Mulberry

توت بیدانه

There are two types of toots, or mulberries, natively growing in Afghanistan: white and black (Morus alba L. and Morus nigra L.). These flowering plants consist of diverse species of deciduous trees commonly known as mulberries, which grow in different parts of the country and originally comes from the temperate zone of Asia and then spread across the tropical climate region. The mulberry is a fast-growing tree when young and can grow up to 24m height. Leaves are serrated, dark green in color, and oval in shape. Its color depends on the variety (black or white). Each fruit is 3-5cm long and is propagated by seeds and cuttings. Its seeds are sown in March, and cuttings are cultivated in January. Fresh berries have a sweet, honey taste and a soft, squishy texture studded with discernible, slightly hard seeds. It is harvested between May and June. There are many types of mulberries in the country but two types of them Toot Bedana (seedless mulberry) and Shir toot-e-Shasty (syrupy thumbs berry) are well known for their culinary uses and are native trees in Afghanistan.
Berries are consumed fresh, dried, and used for the preparation of molasses. Local communities use berries for the preparation of dry berries, dry berry cake, and often with cheese, butter and milk as breakfast in the winter. Mulberries are highly nutritious and contain large amounts of natural sugars, minerals, and vitamin C.
Due to climate change, change in lifestyle of young generation farmers, and lack of awareness among communities and farmers, they are probably looking for species that produce more leaves instead of fruit to feed silkworms.

StateAfghanistan

Herat