Sci-Baursak

Sci-Baursak

Sci-Baursak is a simple product made with flour, eggs, sugar and butter. It is fried and, once it has cooled, eaten like a cookie, either with tea, at breakfast, with honey or jam. At about ten cm long and slightly curved, the cookie resembles a small breadstick.

The name comes from a Kazak work, baurmasu, baurlasuga, baur, which when translated literally would be “desire for unity, kinship, brother”. The Baursak is also a traditional variety of Turkish peoples, and can be found in various forms (like donuts, or squares, balls or long) and is always fried. This product has a centuries-long history and is highly nutritious, it is prepared with hand-ground flour and fried in either ram or cow grease.

Baursak is offered to the most important guests who merit being honored. The history of this dish is tied to the nomadic lifestyle of the people of Kazakhstan, who needed their bread to be prepared quickly and easily. There are various kinds of baursaks, which differ both in form and in the ingredients. The traditional sci-baursaks is the smallest of these and is prepared with unleavened dough. The dough is elongated and then finely cut before being fried in a large quantity of grease in a large pot. The flavor is sweet, like a caramel, the crust is crunchy and, thanks to the ram grease the product has a very special flavor.

Historic production area is the central area of western Kazakhstan. The product is at risk of disappearing, because it is threatened by an industrial version of the same product that is not prepared traditionally. The historic, traditional way of preparing the product is intimately tied to the nomadic Kazak peoples.

StateKazakhstan

Karagandy