Swabian-Hall Pig

Schwäbisch-Hällisches Landschwein

Schwäbisch-Hall Pigs have been bred since the beginning of the nineteenth century and is a cross between the chinese Jinhua pig and the common black or white pigs from the area around Württemberg. These white and black pigs, which are rustic and quite similar to boars, also took on some of the positive characteristics of the Jinhua breed: high fertility rate, a sociable nature, and extremely high quality meat.

In the 1950s, a period in which the breeding of this race of swine reached its apex, this pig’s market presence was at 90%. Unfortunately, however, the growing demand in the following years for ever leaner meat led to a drastic fall in sales of Schwäbisch-Hall Pigs. In the 1980s this type of swine seemed extinct. In the years that followed, thanks to the consistent work of a few farmers who created an association, the breeding of this pig made a comeback.

Today there only a few exemplars remaining that are pure-bred. The meat is marbled, quite dark red in color, and has good consistency. The breed is genetically resistant to stress, which gives the meat an exceptional quality; indeed, it does not reduce or release much water when cooked. The Schwäbisch-Hall Pig is well suited to wild or semi-wild feeding supplemented with acorns, which gives the meat a hint of nutty flavor. The breed is also used extensively for the production of lard.

StateGermany

Baden-Württemberg