Scaddateddha

Back to the archive >

The scaddateddha (plural form: scaddateddhi) is a traditional dish from the area around Bagaladi, San Lorenzo and also Bova: some little hamlets in the Calabrian Greece that are the entrance point to Aspromonte mountains. It is a risen ring-like cake (almost like doughnuts), with little sugar and flavoured with cìminu (Pimpinella anisoides), delivering a peculiar aroma, recalling anise. Once the few ingredients (soft wheat flour, sourdough starter, sugar and cìminu) are kneaded togheter, the resulting dough is chopped off into tiny little strings, as wide as a finger and quite long; the ends are then pinched together and the scaddateddhi are left to rise for a whole night. After that, they are boiled and finally baked in a wood-fired oven. The resulting product is crunchy and with a pale amber colour, shiny and round with pointed edges. When this desserts were baked, their scent filled the air in the hamelt lanes whenever the oven was open. The scaddateddhi preparation was a moment that women from little hamlets could share together: they moved from one house to another, to help their neighbour prepare this cake, made of simple ingredients but needing a long and complicated process. Besides their pointed edge-shape, scaddateddhi could also have their top decorated. These were especially made for weddings and given as a party favour to the guests. In their simple form, they were eaten for breakfast or represented the farmers’ meal during transhumance, since they can be preserved for a long time. This product is still made by some old ladies, preparing it for Easter time, when a certain ritual, a remainder of the byzantine times, takes place. It can still be found in some bakeries, even if the recipe has slightly changed.

Calabria

Production area:Reggio Calabria greek area