Sburlon

Back to the archive >

Sburlon is a digestive liqueur whose production dates back to the end of the nineteenth century, one of the most popular and widespread liqueurs in the Parma and Piacenza areas. The name derives from the Parma dialect, where Sburlon means "push": drunk at the end of a meal it would help digestion.
The fruit used to make Sburlon comes from the quince tree (Cydonia oblonga), an ancient fruit tree that is widespread throughout Italy and was once widely cultivated in both the mountains and the plains, from which jam and liqueurs were made; today, cultivation has been abandoned almost everywhere and only sporadic specimens can be found on the edges of fields.

The liqueur is the result of the maceration and alcoholic infusion of the quince fruit alone. The pulp, previously grated, is first left to macerate for about 5 days, then it is infused in alcohol and cinnamon, cloves and sugar are added for a period of 30 days. At the end, it is filtered and bottled. The resulting liqueur has a high alcohol content, averaging between 30-33°, a delicate taste and a beautiful yellow colour with hazelnut hues. Processing takes place in October, when the quince trees ripen.

Today, only two liqueur factories in the province of Parma produce this liqueur, one of which has been operating since 1905.

Excellent at the end of a meal as a digestive, consumed at room temperature or diluted with water, it is also considered an effective invigorating and relaxing drink. It is pleasant served cold in summer.

Emilia Romagna

Distilled and fermented beverages