Santorini Fava

Back to the archive >

Though it is commonly known as Santorini fava, Lathyrus clymenum is actually a type of grass pea, one of the most ancient legumes known to the Mediterranean.
It has exclusively been cultivated on this island for 3500 years (its oldest traces were found in the archaeological excavations of Akrotiri). This particular variety is very small (with a diameter of about 2 mm), round and flat, and of an intensely yellow color.
This grass pea is very rich in proteins and carbohydrates, and, thanks to the volcanic soil and the climate of Santorini, has a unique consistency and flavor.
It has always been produced in small quantities by almost every family on the island and is highly vulnerable, as it can be destroyed by a strong wind, drought or extreme heatwave. After harvest, the plant seeds are dried, then extracted from their pods, and finally packaged for sale.
Before being cooked, the Santorini fava should be left to soak for two hours. Among the traditional dishes made from this legume is a type of hummus, where the peas are peeled and boiled and mixed with onions. It is then served with sliced onions, extra virgin olive oil, salt, pepper and lemon juice.

StateGreece

Egeo Meridionale