Saint-Jean-de-Luz Trotline-Fished Hake

Merlu de ligne de Saint-Jean-de-Luz

The European hake (Merluccius merluccius), also known as the herring hake or merlu in French (or merluchon when it weighs less than 1 kilogram), can grow to between 30 centimeters and 1 meter in length. It is a demersal fish (living near the seabed) and can be found along the Atlantic coast from Mauritania to Norway, as well as in the Mediterranean (in Var and Provence, it is known as merlan). What sets Saint-Jean-de-Luz trotline-fished hake apart is the way it is fished (during the day with a trotline) and the area in which it is fished (the “Trench” or “Gulf” of Capbreton in the Bay of Biscay). The unique topography of the coast and seabed, with a very deep trench near the Gulf of Capbreton, means that the hake (which are found at a depth of about 120 meters) can be reached by small 2- or 3-man day fishing boats from the ports of southern Aquitaine, and from Saint-Jean-de-Luz in particular. This topography, found nowhere else in French waters, is the reason for the specialized form of fishing in the local area.

Until the 1960s, fishing was done with a single line, without a rod, whereas today a Saint-Jean-de-Luz trotline is used, which is approximately 1,800 meters long and has 600 branch lines attached, each measuring 1.5 meters in length with a hook at the end. A weight, marked by a pennant on the surface, weighs down the ends of the trotline. The distinguishing feature of this trotline, which is anchored at a depth of between 140 and 300 meters, is that it has alternating weights and floats along its entire length. This system allows the line to zigzag over the bottom, which is where the hake live. This fishing technique was first described in the early 18th century, but its origins are undoubtedly much earlier. Unlike many other techniques, this one, which is culturally linked to the Basque Country and southern Landes, remains relatively unchanged. Day line-fishing perfectly preserves the appearance and quality of the fish. Brought aboard alive and unhooked one by one, trotline-fished hake are of exceptional quality and freshness.

The artisan fishermen of Saint-Jean-de-Luz have formed a group and have registered the trademark “merlu de ligne de Saint-Jean-de-Luz” (“Saint-Jean-de-Luz trotline-fished hake”). They have fished a single, tightly regulated fishing zone where fishing with nets is banned, since 1985. Capbreton fishermen who catch trotline-fished hake and sell it in Saint-Jean-de-Luz also use the “merlu de ligne de Saint-Jean-de-Luz” trademark. The fish are sold directly to the public and to restaurants at the port and the fish market of Saint-Jean-de-Luz.

Annual production is around 250 tonnes, though this varies from year to year depending on fishing and weather conditions. Now that there are only about twenty boats, this form of hake fishing must be safeguarded. Resources are still abundant but populations are coming under increasing pressure from industrial fishing operators. With the introduction of quotas and bans on catching an increasing number of species, large-scale fishing operators are fishing for hake. Hake is currently one of the most heavily fished species in Europe.

Hake flesh is delicate, sweet, and flavorful. When cooked, it becomes firmer and meaty. Trotline-fished hake is visibly different from hake that has been caught by trawling or with nets, as fishing with a trotline leaves the flesh and scales intact. The most traditional recipes are hake koskera, hake à l’espagnole, and hake with salsa verde.

Back to the archive >
Le merlu (Merluccius merluccius), appelé aussi colin ou parfois « merluchon », lorsqu’il pèse moins de 1 kg, il peut mesurer de 30 centimètres à 1 mètre. C’est un poisson démersal (vivant prés du fond) présent sur toutes les côtes du littoral atlantique de la Mauritanie à la Norvège et en Méditerranée (dans le Var et en Provence, où l’on l'appelle merlan). La particularité du merlu de ligne de Saint-Jean-de-Luz vient de son mode de pêche : la ligne pratiquée à la journée, et de son lieu de pêche : la fosse (ou Gouf) de Capbreton dans le Golfe de Gascogne.
La configuration très particulière de la côte, avec une fosse marine très profonde en proximité de Gouf de Capbreton, rend accessible le merlu (présente à partir des 120 mètres environ de profondeur) par des petites embarcations de 2 à 3 marins lors de sorties à la journée depuis les ports du sud de l’Aquitaine mais essentiellement Saint-Jean-de-Luz. Cette configuration de la côte n’existe nulle part ailleurs en France et est à l’origine de cette spécificité luzienne.

Jusqu’aux années 60 la pêche se pratiquait à la ligne individuelle, sans canne, aujourd’hui avec la ligne luzienne d’environ 1800 metres comportant 600 bas de ligne de 1,50 mètre de long avec un hameçon en bout. Un poids leste chaque extrémité de la palangre, signalé par un fanion en surface. Mouillée entre 140 à 300 mètres de profondeur, ce qui distingue cette palangre c’est la présence alternée de poids et de flotteurs surtoute sa longueur. Ce dispositif positionne la ligne en zig zag au-dessus du fond, la zone précisément fréquentée par les merlus.
Cette ancienne pratique de pêche a été décrite dès le début du 18e siècle mais son origine est sans doute bien antérieure. Contrairement à beaucoup d’autres, cette technique de pêche traditionnelle, culturellement ancrées sur les territoires du Pays Basque et du Sud des Landes, a relativement peu évoluée. La pêche à la ligne à la journée permet de préserver totalement l’aspect et la qualité du poisson.Remonté vivant jusqu’au bateau, décroché un par un, le merlu de ligne est d’une qualité et d’une fraîcheur exceptionnelle.

Les artisans pêcheurs de Saint-Jean-de-Luz sont réunis dans un regroupement et ils ont enregistrée la marque "Merlu de ligne de Saint-Jean-de-Luz". Ils exploitent une zone de pêche unique strictement réglementée, interdite à la pêche aux filets, depuis 1985.
Ainsi, les pêcheurs de Capbreton qui capturent le merlu à la ligne le commercialisent à Saint-Jean-de-Luz comme les pêcheurs luziens sous la marque "merlu de ligne de Saint-Jean-de-Luz". Le poissons sont vendu aux particuliers aussi que aux restaurateurs en vente direct sur le port et au marché à la criée de Saint-Jean-de-Luz.

La production annuelle est d’environ 250 tonnes, variable selon les années en fonction des aléas de la pêche et de la météo. Concernant maintenant à peine une vingtaine de navires, elle mérite d'être sauvegardée. Les ressources étaient encore abondantes mais les populations subissent la pression croissante des pêcheurs industriels. En effet, face à l’instauration de quotas, voire de l’interdiction de pêche de plus en plus d’espèces, les gros pêcheurs se reportent sur le merlu. Actuellement, c'est l'un des poissons les plus pêchés en Europe.
La viande du merlu est fine et savoureuse, douce; avec la cuisson, elle devient plus solide et charnue. Le merlu pêché à la ligne peut être distingué à vue d’œil du merlu pêché au chalut ou au filet. Grâce à cette technique, la chair et les écailles sont intactes. Les recettes plus traditionnelles sont le merlu koskera, le merlu à l'espagnole ou merlu avec salsa verde.

StateFrance

Aquitaine-Limousin-Poitou-Charentes