Rukacarara Sorghum Bread

Back to the archive >

Rukacarara is a traditional type of bread dish made from sorghum flour and a dash of cassava flour. The sorghum flour was historically homemade, using traditional mills put together with large cut and polished stones (urushyo and ingasire). The sorghum would be ground down to obtain the flour, which would be then poured into into boiling water and then removed using a wooden ladle (called umwuko) once cooked. It is still made today for personal consumption, at least in southern parts of the country, such as the district of Nyamagabe.   The production of rukacarara was widely associated with the occasion of the celebration of the harvest feast, taking place on the first day of August. The people would bring their different crops to the King’s court where everyone ate together, but the most important food was this bread. At this fest, people would drink banana and sorghum beers (urwagwa), dance and rejoice in the harvest. Rukacarara was also traditionally served during the practice known as gusohora umwana, a naming ceremony for children that takes place when the baby is eight days old. Relatives, in-laws and friends participate in the naming of the baby and typical Rwandan dishes, like this bread, are served. Unfortunately, today, the sorghum crop is decreasing, and typical products made with it, like rukacarara, risk being lost.

StateRwanda

Sud