Roussilon Red Sheep

Back to the archive >

Originally from north Africa, the Rouge du Roussillon is characterized by its red-chocolate color on the parts of the body that are not coversed by fleece (headand legs). It is the result of a crossing between a red coat ram with a thick tail and a female sheep of Algerian origin with a thin tail and a much more marked red color. The first imports of this sheep to Languedoc took place at the end of the 18th century. Unduly called ""barbarines"" they landed in Port-Vendres (Pyrénées-Orientales), mainly between the two wars and expanded to Salanque, then to the hinterland and the Roquefort area. It is a rustic, multifunctional breed that produces milk and is used in the Mediterranean inlands, where it feeds on pasture lands and the underwood, however it is not strictly a scrubland or transhumant breed. The flocks are usually sedentary and outdoor farming is practiced by two thirds of farmers, especially by those who are part of a short distribution chain. The females produce a good quantity of milk, are prolific and suited to naturally lamb out of season. Lambs grow quickly. Most lambs are sold when they are light (weight under 13 kg) and about two months old, but also heavier ones are appreciated (13 to 25 kg).

Since after the war, animal farming in the coastal area of Languedoc (particularly in Port-Vendres) has rapidly declined until it had almost disappeared. Since 1981, protection actions were launched and led to the identification of two populations (thick and thin tail). In 1981, the flock belonging to Monsieur Marty from Saint Hippolyte was considered the last authentic Rouge du Roussillon population. Thanks to the insistance of a neo-rural community, the flock was eventually rescued. In 1980, 15 farmers owned red sheep, for a total population of 1100 individuals. Between 1994 and 2001, a breed conservation program was implemented by the regional natural park of the Frands Causses. It is now necessary to preserve the genetic variability and to have rams combining the red phenotype and a regular frame.
In 2014, the total population of the Rouge du Roussillon amounted to 5900 reproductive females.

Back to the archive >
D’origine nord-africaine, la Rouge du Roussillon se caractérise par la couleur rouge chocolat de ses parties non lainées (tête et pattes). Elle est issue du croisement entre un mouton à robe rouge et queue grasse et une brebis d'origine algérienne à queue fine et de couleur rousse bien plus marquée. Les premières importations de ces brebis dans le Languedoc ont eu lieu à la fin du 18ème siècle. Appelées un peu abusivement « barbarines », elles débarquaient à Port-Vendres (Pyrénées-Orientales), essentiellement pendant l’entre deux guerres, et essaimaient dans la Salanque, puis dans l’arrière-pays et jusque dans le rayon de Roquefort. C'est une race polyvalente, laitière et rustique, utilisée dans l'arrière pays méditerranéen où elle valorise bien les parcours et les sous-bois, mais ce n´est pas à proprement parler une race de garrigues ou de transhumance. Généralement les troupeaux sont sédentaires, et le plein air est pratiqué par les deux tiers des éleveurs, en particulier ceux qui vendent en circuit court. La femelle est une bonne laitière, prolifique, apte au désaisonnement naturel, dont les agneaux croissent rapidement. La majorité des agneaux sont vendus légers (poids inférieur à 13 kg) à deux mois environ, mais s'apprécient aussi lourds (de 13 à 25 kg).

Dès l'après-guerre, l'élevage dans la région littorale du Languedoc (Port-Vendres notamment) a rapidement décliné pour quasiment disparaître. A partir de 1981, des actions de sauvegarde sont lancées qui aboutissent au regroupement des deux populations (queue grasse et queue fine). En 1981, l'élevage de Monsieur Marty de Saint Hippolyte est considéré comme le dernier authentiquement Rouge du Roussillon. Grâce à l’insistance d’une communauté de néo-ruraux, le troupeau est racheté in extremis. En 1980, on dénombrait 15 éleveurs détenant des brebis de type rouge pour un cheptel de 1 100 animaux. De 1994 à 2001 a été mis en place un programme de conservation de la race par le Parc naturel régional des Grands Causses. L’effort à poursuivre porte sur le maintien de la variabilité génétique et la création de béliers conciliant phénotype rouge et conformation régulière.
En 2014, l'effectif de la Rouge du Roussillon s'élevait à 5900 femelles reproductibles.

Nominated by:Michel Kayser