Romorantin Grape

Back to the archive >

A white grape variety, the Romorantin is the result of a cross between the white Gouais and Pinot noir, in the same way as Chardonnay. This robust variety from Sologne, very adapted to a siliceous soil, develops average-to-large bunches and small grapes, but it is fairly sensitive to grey rot. It is often qualified as a “red disguised as a white” because of the tannins in its skin and because it is very adapted to long macerating, like a red wine. It has a roundness in the mouth, it can infrequently be harvested late, and it has aromas of white flowers, honey, acacia, plums, apricots or peaches. The wine that it produces ages very well. It is only authorised under the Cour-Cheverny AOC label, where it reigns as the sole sovereign. Moreover, it is grown on about ten hectares outside the AOC.
It was introduced by Francis I in 1519 in the Loir-et-Cher, who transplanted 60,000 feet from Burgundy (or 80,000 according to sources) to Romorantin, near his mother’s castle, Louise de Savoie.

Not widespread in France, this variety is only authorised by one AOC (58 hectares of vineyards, making it one of the smallest designations in France). Its organoleptic characteristics are a bit unclassifiable, so it has been marginalised in times of intrusive oenology.

Back to the archive >
Cépage blanc, le Romorantin serait le résultat d'un croisement entre le Gouais blanc et le Pinot noir, au même titre que le Chardonnay. Ce cépage solognot, de bonne vigueur, très adapté à un sol silicieux, développe des grappes moyennes à grosses et des petites baies, mais se montre assez sensible à la pourriture grise. Il est souvent qualifié de "rouge déguisé en blanc" pour les tanins de sa peau et est très adapté à de longues macérations, comme un vin rouge. Il développe de la rondeur en bouche, peut souvent être vendangé à maturité tardive, et exprime des arômes de fleurs blanches, de miel, d'acacia, de pruneau, d'abricot ou de pêche. Le vin qu'il contribue à fabriquer se prête bien au vieillissement. Il n'est autorisé que dans une seule appellation, l’AOC Cour-Cheverny, où il règne en seul souverain. Il est par ailleurs cultivé sur une dizaine d'hectares hors AOC.
Il aurait été introduit par François Ier en 1519 dans le Loir-et-Cher qui aurait fait transplanter de Bourgogne 60 000 pieds (ou 80 000 selon les sources) auprès du château de sa mère, Louise de Savoie, à Romorantin.

Très peu présent en France, ce cépage n'est autorisé que par une AOC (58 hectares de vigne, cequi en fait l'une des appellations en vin les plus petites de France). Ses caractéristiques organoleptiques un peu inclassables l'ont marginalisé à l'époque de l'oenologie intrusive.

StateFrance

Centre-Val de Loire