Roccaverano Goat

Roccaverano Goat

According to a fascinating hypothesis, the massive goat population in the Roccaverano area would be tied to the Saracenic invasions: during their war operations the Saracenics used to carry with them animals for milking and slaughtering, especially goats, which remained and proliferated in the places the invaders garrisoned the most. The fact that these hills in low Piedmont are so isolated from the rest of the territory allowed goat herding to consolidate until the creation of a local population called Roccaverano sheep. Today Roccaverano sheep has been replaced by more productive breeds, such as Saanen and Camosciata. This animal is today known for the robiola cheese made from its milk, and it actually is the revival of Classic Roccaverano Robiola that gave a start to important actions for the conservation of this breed. Roccaverano goat can have a whote, black, brown, plain or brindled coat, sometimes mottled (in some cases there can be a dark back line); its hair is rough and can be either long or short. It is a large sized animal, with no horns and vertical or horizontal ears. Most of the animals have a beard, both male and female. It is now bred in the Roccaverano area, in the province of Cuneo, Piedmont.

Piedmont