Robiola di Ceva

Back to the archive >

MondovìRobiola di Ceva is one of the many varieties of robiola produced in the province of Cuneo, in Upper Val Tanaro. It is relatively little-known, partly because it is made on a very small scale. Nevertheless, it is a cheese that deserves to be more widely appreciated for its outstanding taste profile, thanks to the excellent quality Piemontese cow’s milk that goes into it, and for the cheesemaking technique used, which is different from the one used for other toma or robiola cheeses. Coagulation with liquid calf’s rennet takes place at a relatively low temperature (18-22°C) over a period of at least 24 hours. The soft curd is then gently broken up and transferred to the moulds. After draining for about two days, the cheese is dry-salted with white sea salt. Robiola di Ceva then completes its maturing period, which lasts an average of 20 days. At the end of this time, the soft, thin rind will have a light bloom of white mould, while its body will be dry and supple, with no eyes, and ivory-white tending to pale straw-yellow in colour with maturing. The rounds are about 15 cm in diameter, 2 or 3 cm high and have an average weight of 200 to 350g.

Piemonte