Rischka Cattle

Back to the archive >

There are still some hard to reach areas in the Ukrainian and Romanian Carpathians where people live from subsistence farming, continuing to work on family farms where they raise domestic animals like horses, cattle, pigs and chickens.
Among the old breeds is the riska, the Carpathian cow. It is found in the Transcarpathian area of Ukraine, and in the counties of Maramures, Bucovina, in Moldavia, and in the high mountains of central Romania.
It is a small sized breed (between 110 and 115 cm height at withers) and of compact and robust stature. The head is small, but long, with short and thin upward-pointing white horns with black tips. The eyes are expressive and the tongue is rough and dark blue. The muzzle is light in color, as is the dorsal line that extends along the entire length of the spine.
The color of the mantle is a mix of grey, dark brown and red. The mucous membranes are dark, while the inside of the ears is usually reddish, as are the long hairs growing between the horns
The udder is not very developed, with small teats covered in thin hair. Milk production is about 3 to 6 liters per day and it has a rich and sweet flavor.
In the beginning of the XX century, before the introduction of Swiss Braunvieh, this was the predominant cattle breed in the Transcarpathian area, because it was well adapted to the rigid climate and, despite not giving much milk, it is high in proteins and fat and does not require large quantities of food.
It is said that that the Carpathian cattle descends from the old mountainous breed risca, and shares many traits with other old breeds, for example busha cattle.

Indigenous community:Huzul people
Nominated by:Michel Jacobi