Ricotta Infornata

Back to the archive >

Sea salt or agra (acid whey) is added to whey from the milk of cows, ewes or goats, or to a mixture of the three, and the solution is heated to a temperature of 90°C. When the solids have risen to the surface, and the froth has been removed, they are poured into rush baskets, which are then placed on a sloping board. The mass is left to drain for one or two days and then transferred into a greased pottery container. It is now baked in a stone oven at 180-200°C for about 30 minutes. When a delicate reddish-brown skin has formed over its creamy, ivory-white body, the Ricotta Infornata is taken out of the oven and left to stand. It is customarily eaten fresh, but in the province of Messina it is usual to let it further dry by sun and then season, in order to use it as a cheese for grating. It is generally 3-5 cm high, with smooth top and bottom 10-12 cm in diameter; it is produced all over Sicily.

Sicily