Rennes Coucou Chicken

Poulet coucou de Rennes

The Coucou of Rennes is an old, local race of chicken. Until the end of the second world war it was diffuse throughout the area of Rennes and the Brittany region. Renown for its rusticity and the quality of its meat, in the 19th century it was particularly prized in the markets of Rennes. Considered one of the great French chicken races since 1858, its history is connected to that of Dr. Edmond Ramé, who bred the Coucou de Rennes at the end of the 19th century paying particular attention to preserve its most important characteristics: rusticity and slow growth. In the 90s, after a long period of decline, a few heads were rediscovered from the eco-museum of Rennes. Today an association of Coucous di Rennes chicken producers exists with the objective of creating regulations for the breeding of these fowl. Among other things the regulation states the minimum age of slaughter: 130 days for the fowl, 180 days for the hens and roosters, 200 days for the capons.

Back to the archive >
Le poulet Coucou de Rennes est une race ancienne et locale. Jusqu’à la fin de la Seconde Guerre mondiale, ce poulet était présent dans toute la région de Rennes et de Bretagne. Reconnu pour sa rusticité et la qualité de sa viande, au XIXème siècle, ce poulet était particulièrement prisé sur les marchés de Rennes. Considéré comme l’une des meilleures races de poulets français depuis 1858, son histoire est connectée à celle du Docteur Edmond Ramé, qui a élevé le Coucou de Rennes à la fin du XIXème siècle, en prêtant particulièrement attention à préserver ses caractéristiques les plus importantes: sa rusticité et sa croissance lente. Dans les années 90, après une grande période de déclin, quelques poulets ont été redécouverts à l’éco-musée de Rennes. Aujourd’hui, une association de poulets Coucou de Rennes existe avec l’objectif de créer une régularisation de la race de ces volailles. Parmi d’autres choses, la réglementation statue l’âge minimum de l’abattage: 130 jours pour la pintade, 180 jours pour les poules et les coqs et enfin 200 jours pour les chapons.

StateFrance

Bretagne