Racha ham

Рачинская ветчина – Лори

Rachin ham is produced in a historical mountain region in the Eastern Georgia – Racha. This is a northern mountain district located upstream the Rioni river. The territory is covered with thick forests with many oaks, acorn of which are the main food for local breeds of pigs. Hence, pig breeding is one of the main farming directions in the region.

The traditional preparing way is as follows: the killed pig is placed in a wooden container (the local name of the container is gobi), then the container is filled with hot water and the pig hair is removed. Then guts are removed and the pig carcass is divided into two parts, half-carcasses (locals call them feliks), the carcass is divided along the spinal cord, the spinal cord is removed. Both parts (feliks) are put in salt till they are completely saturated with it, then they are placed in gobi one on the another, the internal part of he carcass faces outside. After 4 days they are turned, so that the part that was above also gets saturated with salty liquid, they are left like this for 7-8 days more. After that Feliks are hanged and dried by normal environment temperature.

After drying feliks are hang under the ceiling in special chambers where they are smoked. The chambers are wooden rooms with height up to 4 meters. In the middle level is installed a smoke disperser, traditionally for this are used woven wooden rods. They also perform the function of a smoke filter. By the ceiling are small openings that drain the smoke, though this role can be performed also by the slots between the wooden bars, the slots are left in the ceiling. On the bottom of the chamber there is a fireplace with a stone foundation.
The fire is made with the pine or oak barque that makes a lot of smoke, that is why ham has a special aroma and taste. The smoking process continues during 40 days. After the smoking lori can be stored by normal room temperature during long time.

Real Rachin ham is produced in limited amount, you can try it in local homes or buy in local markets. It is a pity that its popularity in the country and abroad leads to breaches against the production technology to produce more ham during shorter periods.

Back to the archive >
Рачинская ветчина производится в исторической горной области Западной Грузии – Рача. Это северный горный район в верховьях протекающей здесь реки Риони. Территория покрыта густыми лесами и часто встречается дуб, жёлуди которого являются одним из основных кормов для свиней местной породы. Свиноводство, как следствие, одно из основных направлений сельскохозяйственной деятельности в регионе.

Традиционный способ приготовления в следующем: туша заколотой свиньи помешается в деревянный сосуд (местное название – гоби) с горячей водой и очищается от волосяного покрова. Затем удаляются внутренности и туша разделывается на две части, полутуши (местные жители называют их – феликами) вдоль позвоночника, сам позвоночник удаляется. Обе части (фелика) обваливаются в соли до полного пропитания и складываются в гоби одна на другую внутренней частью кверху. Через 4 дня их переварачивают, чтобы лежавшая сверху часть также пропиталась в солёной жидкости и оставляют в таком положении ещё на 7-8 дней. После этого фелики подвешиваются и сушатся при обычной температуре.

После сушки фелики подвешиваются под потолок в специальные камеры для копчения. Данные камеры представляют собой деревянные комнаты высотой 4 метра. На среднем уровне установлен рассеиватель дыма, традиционно используются плетённые деревянные прутья. Они также выполняют роль фильтра для дыма. У самого потолка проделаны маленькие отверстия для выхода дыма, хотя эту же роль могут сыграть щели между деревянными брусками, оставляемые у потолка. На дне этой камеры расположено место для огня с каменным основанием.
Огонь поддерживается корой сосны или дуба что вызывает обильное образование дыма и придаёт ветчине особый аромат и вкус. Процесс копчения продолжается в течении 40 дней. После копчения лори может храниться при обычной комнатной температуре в течении длительного времени.

Настоящая Рачинская ветчина производится в ограниченном количестве, ее можно попробовать в местных домах или приобрести на рынке. К сожалению, ее популярность в стране и за ее пределами приводит к тому, что часто нарушается технология производства ради его убыстрения и увеличения количества.

StateGeorgia

Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti