Bleu de Queyras

Bleu de Queyras

Bleu de Queyras

Also known as Girardin or Ceillac Bleu, depending on the producers and length of aging, Queyras Bleu is a veined blue cheese made with raw cow milk that comes only from Tarentaise or Abondance cattle that graze in the Alpine fields near Queyras, in the Upper Alps department.

The production of this cheese dates back at least to the 19th century, though Sassenage Bleu cheese, from the Isère province, has been known in the northern part of the Upper Alps department for some time. Isolated production by single farmers is most certainly older still. Originally this sweet bleu cheese was consumed for the most part in the production area, following which it was also exported to other areas of southern France and then also into north Africa.

Production calls for the addition of bacteria directly into the curds, at a temperature of about 37 degrees Celsius. The mixture is then cut into cubes and drained of its residual whey. At this point it is put into molds, which were once made of iron, where it is kept for about one day. The crust is usually yellow-grey and the inner part is oily and cream colored.

The cylindrical molds vary in weight from 450 grams to 2.5 kg. The flavor is sweet, but when aged the cheese takes on a decidedly spicier taste. Furthermore, when the cheese is aged the crust thickens and the inner part becomes more brittle and takes on a more intense yellow color. The least aged cheeses can be eaten after a mere six weeks of aging.

Queyras and Ceillac Bleu are table cheeses: when they are more aged they are perfect for crumbling over salads or used in some local recipes. The most traditional of these are Polenta with Bleu cheese and matefaim, a kind of large crêpe, but some young local chefs are also using the cheese in creative ways in some sauces and in crème brûlée.

Back to the archive >
Dit aussi “Bleu de Girardin” ou “Bleu de Ceillac”, selon les producteurs et les affinages, le Bleu du Queyras est un fromage à pâte persillée de type bleu doux. Il est essentiellement produit à partir de lait de vache uniquement de races tarine et abondance des alpages Queyrassins (Hautes-Alpes).

La fabrication en fruitière du Bleu du Queyras remonte au milieu du XIXème siècle, bien que le nord du département des Hautes-Alpes connaisse le Bleu de Sassenage de l’Isère voisine depuis fort longtemps. Des fabrications fermières isolées sont certainement antérieures.
D’abord consommée localement, la production a ensuite été exportée dans le sud de la France puis en Afrique du Nord.

Concernant la fabrication du fromage, l’ensemencement se fait directement dans le lait qui est emprésuré à 37°C. Le caillé est ensuite tranché en petits cubes puis égoutté. Le moulage (autrefois réalisé dans des moules en fer qui ont du être abandonnés pour des raisons d’hygiène) dure environ un jour.

Le fromage, cylindrique, pèse 450 g et entre 2 kg et 2,5 kg à la coupe dans le cas du Bleu du Queyras et 800 g pour le bleu de Ceillac. La teneur en matière grasse doit être de 50% minimum. La croûte est jaune-gris ; la pâte onctueuse, de couleur crème, est abondamment persillée (sillons bleu-gris). De saveur douce lorsqu’il est jeune, il peut prendre un caractère nettement corsé après un affinage plus long. La croûte s’épaissit alors et la pâte devient plus friable et se nuance de jaune.

Les Bleus du Queyras et de Ceillac sont des fromages de plateau. Lorsqu’ils sont plus vieux et puissants, on les émiette sur une salade ou on les intègre à des recettes. Les principales recettes traditionnelles sont la “Polenta au Bleu” et le Matefaim (une grosse crêpe) mais de jeunes cuisiniers locaux ont élargi la palette d’utilisation avec notamment des sauces et même une crème brûlée.

StateFrance

Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur