Queijo Nicola del Mato Grosso do Sul

Back to the archive >

In the Pantanal region in Mato Grosso do Sul, and more specifically in the areas of Urucum and Jacadigo, the artisanal preparation of Nicola cheese, which takes its name from the city of Nicolândia, where production of the cheese was pioneered, survives to this day. The dairy cows are reared on open pastures, which contributes to the quality of the milk used to make the artisanal raw milk cheese according to a recipe created by ranchers during the occupation of the Pantanal, which led to large farms being established in the region.

The cheese is prepared using a wooden spoon. After being heated, the curd is left to dry partly before being wrapped in cotton cloths to drain. The time it takes for the cheese to mature can vary depending on the kind of cheese the producer wants to make. It takes around 10 days to produce a soft cheese, but if the producer wants to make a cheese with a matured rind and a creamy center, it takes between 15 and 30 days. The texture of Nicola cheese is similar to melted mozzarella or caciocavallo. Some producers also offer smoked varieties of the cheese, leaving it near wood-burning stoves while it ages.

It takes a large amount of milk to make Nicola cheese: Approximately 10 liters of milk yields only 350 grams of cheese, which means that this artisanal product commands a high price. To keep the cheese moist, producers wrap it in corn husks and, according to tradition, sell the product on Fridays at the places where it is made.

It is generally eaten as a snack with herbs and oil. It can also be used in place of matured cheese in traditional recipes such as chipaguassu, sopa paraguaia, and various kinds of corn-based pies.

Back to the archive >
A região do Pantanal sul-matogrossense, nas áreas de Urucum e Jacadigo, preserva o preparo artesanal do queijo Nicola, cuja nomenclatura homenageia a cidade de Nicolândia, precursora da produção. O gado leiteiro é criado solto nas pastagens, o que colabora na qualidade do leite utilizado para a fabricação do queijo de leite cru artesanal, com receita elaborada pelos peões de comitiva durante a ocupação do Pantanal que ocasionou a fundação das grandes fazendas da região.

O queijo é preparado com o auxílio de uma colher de pau. Após ser aquecido, o ingrediente passa pelo processo de secagem, depois é envolto em tecidos de algodão e passa por um processo de gotejamento.
O tempo de maturação do queijo pode variar de acordo com as intenções comerciais do produtor. São necessários aproximadamente 10 dias para atingir o ponto frescal. Se a intenção é de fabricar um queijo curado na parte externa e cremoso por dentro, é necessário ficar entre 15 e 30 dias. Com textura semelhante à muçarela derretida, o queijo Nicola lembra também o queijo cacio cavallo.
Alguns produtores também oferecem versões defumadas do queijo, cujo processo de secagem acontece próximo a fogões à lenha.
É preciso uma grande quantidade de leite para preparar o queijo Nicola: aproximadamente 10 litros podem render apenas 350 gramas, o que faz com que o queijo artesanal apresente um valor elevado. Para preservar a umidade, os fabricantes envolvem o queijo em palha de milho e comercializam o produto culturalmente às sextas-feiras nos locais de produção.
Geralmente é consumido como petisco acrescido de ervas e azeite. Também pode substituir o queijo curado em receitas típicas como ou chipaguassu e a sopa paraguaia, bolos salgados à base de milho verde em diferentes texturas.

StateBrazil

Mato Grosso