Queijinho Branco

Queijo de chimia

Queijinho branco is widely consumed in the areas colonized by German immigrants to Santa Catarina, and can be found on markets for artisan products, places selling colonial products and a common presence on the tables and daily life of the descendants of said immigrants.
The product is traditionally made using raw cow’s milk, brought to 40 degrees Celsius for two minutes, coagulated naturally and then drained in a cheesecloth for seven hours. Its appearance is very similar to the one of ricotta, but the flavor is more pronounced.
Like all artisan products coming from local manufacturers and sold on markets or directly on homesteads, the production of this cheese has been diminishing annually. Due to pressure put on the producers by legislation concerning raw milk products, they are slowly abandoning the production of this cheese.

It is eaten by itself or on bread, as well as used in many recipes, like sweet and savory cakes.
It was also used to make the famous “kochkäse” (cooked cheese), which nowadays cannot be sold anymore because it is made with raw milk and aged for a long time. The locals are fighting to have it recognized as immaterial patrimony.

Back to the archive >
O queijinho branco é amplamente consumido nas colônias imigrantes alemãs de Santa Catarina, é encontrado em feiras de produtos artesanais, casas de produtos coloniais e é presente na mesa e no dia-a-dia das famílias descendentes de imigrantes.
Este produto tradicional é feito a partir de leite cru de vacas, coalhado naturalmente, fervido a 40 graus por dois minutos e escorrido em saco de pano por sete horas . Tem consistência e aparência muito parecidas com a da Ricota, porém possui sabor bem mais acentuado.
Como todos os produtos artesanais, oriundos de produções locais e comercializados em feiras e diretamente em residencias, sua produção comercial diminui a cada ano, e por pressões sobre a legislação dos queijos a base de leite cru, os produtores abandonam pouco a pouco a produção deste queijo.

Usado para comer puro no pão ou em várias receitas como tortas doces e salgadas.
Também é a partir do queijinho que é fabricado o famoso kochkäse que seria o queijo cozido, que hoje e proibido vender por que ele é a partir do leite cru e passa por um processo de envelhecimento ao tempo. Estão lutando aqui para tombá-lo como patrimônio imaterial.

StateBrazil

Santa Catarina