Princesse Almond

Amande Princesse

This almond variety (also named pistache, fine amande de Provence, sultane) is said to be the queen of sweet almonds; one of its features is that its shell is so soft that it breaks in the fingers (a variety called paper shell, as opposed to hard shell almond varieties). This is a fine almond, with an elongated kernel with thin, yellowish film, with a flavour that is reminiscent of pistachio. This variety, which stores well without going rancid, was historically used by makers of “calissons”, an almond candy. The Princesse almond tree, a variety of French origin (and particularly Ardèche), cited in the 19th century, is a moderately hardy tree, with a vertical growth habit, able to reach 7 to 8 meters. It flowers very early, starting around the end of January, and the initial “green” harvest of fresh almonds can begin in June, then August/September, when the hulls open slightly to release the ripe fruit. Throughout the 19th century, the Princesse almond would appear under the name of Berre almond, “thin-shell” or “princess shell”, and it was favoured over all other varieties, particularly for its beauty, whiteness and remarkable size.

Along with olives and figs, almonds are part of Provence’s three flagship products, where the soil, dry and warm, is particularly suited to growing almond trees. In the 16th and 17th centuries, hundreds of tons of the almonds harvested in the valley of the Durance were exported to Italy and Spain. At the turn of the 18th and 19th centuries, the almond trade permeated the whole region.
According to the authors of the time, the orchards of Roquevaire (department of Bouches-du-Rhône) “supplied France and Europe with dried fruits” with the top spot going to almonds. Traditionally, Princesse almonds are used in making pastry, biscuits, candies, and especially in the making of the Calissons d’Aix-en-Provence. The city of Aix was thus the true capital of almonds, as it was the hub of both local production as well as produce from Italy and Spain. One local custom would also have it that almonds be consumed with honey.
The almond shelling business—which served as an indispensable link between the farmer and trader—provided a living to a very large number of women at the start of the 20th century who, after their work day, went to shell the almonds in exchange for a meagre salary (two sous) and some heating.

The production of professional almond orchards in the PACA region (Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur) reached 1000 tons (or 700 according to some sources) for a total French production of around 3,000 tons. Which explains why California (over 700,000 tons produced there alone) and Spain are overwhelming the French market. As it is highly confidential, the production of Princesse almonds are part of no produce statistics.
Production is ensured by a few small producers and individuals who sell a part of their harvest (surplus) in a few markets.
There is an agreement between the Thomassine park and a few farmers working at small orchard farms (see attached document), who, in exchange for a few ancient varieties from the Conservatory (graft), have undertaken to preserve them, begin growing them again, and selling their produce in local markets.

This variety has gradually been lost to mass farming, especially due to its very early flowering, which makes it susceptible to spring frosts. While Provence remains today a land of almond production, the varieties grown are mainly Ferragnès and Ferraduel, particularly productive hybrids developed by the INRA.

Back to the archive >
On dit de cette variété d’amande qu’elle est la reine des amandes de table ; l’une de particularités de l’amande princesse - dite aussi pistache, fine amande de Provence, sultane - est que sa coque est si tendre qu’elle se casse sous les doigts (variété dite à coque friable, par opposition aux variétés d’amandes à coque dure). Il s’agit d’une amande fine dont l’amandon, de forme allongée et à la pellicule mince de couleur jaunâtre, rappelle le goût de la pistache. Cette variété, qui se conserve bien sans rancir, était historiquement utilisée par les calissonniers. L’amandier Princesse, variété d’origine française (et en particulier d’Ardèche), cité au XIXème siècle, est un arbre moyennement vigoureux, à port vertical, pouvant atteindre 7 à 8 mètres. Il a une floraison très précoce, dès la fin janvier, pour une première récolte “en vert” des amandes fraîches dès le mois de juin, puis en août-septembre, lorsque les écales s’entrouvrent pour libérer le fruit à maturité. Tout au long du XIXème siècle, l’amande Princesse apparaîtrait sous le nom d’amande de Berre, “coque-fine” ou “à la princesse”, et elle est préférée à toutes les autres variétés, notamment pour sa beauté, sa blancheur et sa grosseur remarquable.

Avec les olives et les figues, l’amande fait partie des trois produits phare de la Provence dont le terrain, sec et chaud, convient particulièrement à la culture de l’amandier. Aux XVI et XVIIème siècles, les amandes récoltées dans la vallée de la Durance s’exportaient par centaines de tonnes vers l’Italie et l’Espagne. Au tournant des XVIII et XIXème siècles, le commerce des amandes irrigue toute la région.
Les vergers de Roquevaire (département des Bouches-du-Rhône), selon les auteurs de l’époque, “fournissent la France et l’Europe de fruits secs” au premier rang desquels figurent les amandes. Traditionnellement, l’amande Princesse est utilisée pour la pâtisserie, la biscuiterie, la confiserie et notamment pour la fabrication des Calissons d’Aix-en-Provence. La ville d’Aix est ainsi la véritable capitale de l’amande car elle concentre à la fois la production locale, mais aussi celle qui vient d’Italie et d’Espagne. Une coutume locale veut également que l’on consomme l’amande avec du miel.
Le métier de casseuse d’amandes – maillon indispensable entre l’agriculteur et le négociant – faisait vivre un très grand nombre de femmes au début du XXème siècle qui, après leur journée de travail, allaient casser les amandes en l’échange d’un maigre salaire (deux sous) et du chauffage dont elles bénéficiaient.

La production des vergers d’amandiers professionnels de la région PACA plafonne à 1000 tonnes (voire 700 tonnes selon certaines sources) pour une production française totale d’environ 3000 tonnes. Ce qui explique que la Californie (plus de 700 000 tonnes produites à elle-seule) et l’Espagne alimentent de manière écrasante le marché français. Très confidentielle, la production d’amande Princesse ne fait pas partie des statistiques de production.
La production est assurée par quelques petits producteurs et particuliers qui commercialisent une partie de leur récolte (surplus) sur quelques marchés.
Il existe une convention entre le parc de la Thomassine et quelques agriculteurs engagés en vergers paysans, qui en l’échange de certaines variétés anciennes du Conservatoire (greffon), ont pris l’engagement de les conserver, les remettre en culture, et vendre leur production sur les marchés locaux.

Cette variété a peu à peu été abandonnée en grande culture, notamment à cause de sa floraison très précoce qui la rend sensible aux gelées printanières. Si la Provence reste aujourd’hui une terre de production d‘amandes, les variétés cultivées sont essentiellement la Ferragnès et la Ferraduel, des hybrides particulièrement productifs mis au point par l’INRA.

Nominated by:Jany Gleize