Prescinseûa

Back to the archive >

The derivation of this dialect term is obscure but Prescinseûa is well-known in Genoa. It is a cream cheese obtained by allowing cow’s milk to sour and adding milk enzymes if necessary. Once the milk has coagulated, it is filtered through a cloth. In former times, the cream was then placed in small earthenware containers but today plastic or glass jars are used. The flavour is distinctly sourish and reminiscent of yoghurt. Prescinseûa is generally sprinkled with sugar if served at table. However, it is used mainly in the kitchen, where it complements the traditional cuisine of Liguria, for example in local baking and Easter cakes. Its body is creamy, easy-to-spread, and its weight is variable. It is produced in Genoa and its hinterland.

Liguria