Ponzano Romano Coscia di Monaca Plum

Back to the archive >

The coscia di monaca plum was grown in the agricultural land of the Valle del Tevere, especially around Ponzano Romano. It is a quetsch with many classic characteristics: the tree is not very vigorous, medium-sized and with quite short boughs. It blossoms in late March and ripens fully in the first weeks of July. The plums are harvested by hand, trying not to let them fall on the ground. The cosce di monache plums, in fact, are delicate and could get damaged. The golden-yellow and egg-shaped plums have a very thin skin and a long peduncle. Compared to other plums, the coscia di monaca plum is much smaller in size: each single plum may weigh 30 gm, at a maximum. Its pulp does not perfectly stick to the pit and is light yellow, compact and juicy. The coscia di monaca plum is good fresh but can be also processed to make jam. It can also be cooked and preserved for winter time.

During the 1960’s and 70’s, many orchards were abandoned in the agricultural area of Valle del Tevere, either because of the high urbanization rate or since more marketable produce were grown there. As a result, the coscia di monaca plum is a rare variety that is hard to find, just some nurseries still sell them to rare fruit fans. Some producers have returned to growing this fruit that can still be found in local streetmarkets in limited quantities.

Lazio