Pontoise Cabbage

Pontoise Cabbage

Chou de Pontoise, Chou Milan de Pontoise

The Pontoise cabbage is smooth and round, from the Milan cabbage family, whose knob is tender and less compact than the white cabbage. It is a very old, hardy variety that has been on the lands around Paris since the 16th century and recognisable by its blistered or curly leaves. It weighs on average 3 kilos, but it can get to 5. It is particularly tender, sweet and sugary, and it cooks quickly. The cabbage has always been very much consumed by Europeans, and the reputation that cabbages grown in the Ile-de-France, especially around Aubervilliers, have acquired has classed them as among the best productions in the region for three centuries. The Pontoise cabbage is harvested between end October and early April. The selective breeding process is particularly demanding: it entails a family type mass selection. After the first winter chills, the market farmer selects his sturdiest cabbages – resistant to cold, disease and parasites. The selected bases are replanted to produce seeds, then the plants are transferred to the field from May to end July.

In Pontoise, each family has its own cabbage strain handed down from one generation to the next, so this cabbage, turned purple by the cold (only the outer leaves are violet, its heart is yellow), has covered the banks of the Seine with its colour since the early 19th century.

There are only 2 to 3 hectares of land dedicated to producing the Pontoise cabbage in Ile-de-France. First, the arable lands around Paris are constantly threatened by urbanisation, and the Pontoise cabbage culture almost disappeared in the 1980s. Then, there are not two identical cabbages in terms of weight and shape. Its purple colour is seldom appreciated, and this is a variety whose yield is lower when compared to other hybrid varieties: less productivity and the risk of other more numerous varieties.

Back to the archive >
Le Chou de Pontoise est un chou pommé lisse de la famille du chou de Milan, dont la pomme est tendre, moins compacte que celle du chou blanc. C’est une variété rustique très ancienne présente sur les terres de la région parisienne depuis le XVIème siècle et reconnaissable à ses feuilles cloquées ou frisées. Il pèse en moyenne 3 kilos, mais peut atteindre les 5 kilos. Il est particulièrement tendre, doux et sucré, et sa cuisson est rapide. Le chou a toujours été un légume très utilisé par les peuples d’Europe, et la réputation acquise par les choux cultivés en Île-de-France, et plus particulièrement à Aubervilliers, les a classés parmi les meilleures productions de la région pendant trois siècles. Le chou de Pontoise se récolte de début octobre à début avril. Le procédé de sélection est tout particulièrement exigeant : il s’agit d’une sélection massale de type familial. Après les premiers grands froids de l’hiver, le maraîcher choisit les choux les plus robustes – résistance au froid, aux maladies et aux parasites. Les pieds sélectionnés sont replantés pour la production de graines puis les plants sont repiqués au champ de mai à fin juillet.

Dans la ville de Pontoise, chaque famille possédait sa propre souche de chou de Pontoise transmise de génération en génération, si bien que ce chou violacé par le froid (seules les premières feuilles sont violettes, le cœur est jaune) recouvrait de sa couleur les rives de la Seine au début du XIXème siècle.

Il resterait 2 à 3 hectares de terres destinées à la production du Chou de Pontoise en Île-de-France. D’abord les terres arables de la région parisienne sont toujours menacées par les projets d’urbanisation, et la culture du chou de Pontoise a quasiment disparu dans les années 1980. Ensuite, il n’y a pas deux choux identiques en terme de poids et de forme. Sa couleur violette est rarement appréciée et c’est une variété à la rentabilité plus faible que d’autres variétés hybrides : productivité moindre et aléas de culture plus nombreux.

StateFrance

Ile de France