Podolica Cow

Back to the archive >

Podolica cow is now only surviving in the southern regions of Campania, Calabria, Apulia and Basilicata, in a largely cross-bred state. Its extraordinary adaptability, togethre with ist resistance to diseases and its rusticity initially favoured the widespreading of the breed on the territory, but today its not-so-modern characteristics (scarce aptitude to stable breeding, low milk yield, tasty but generally fibrous and hard meat) provoked its visible drop in population. The coat is grey in females, darker in males. Calves are wheat-coloured from their birth up to 4-6 months of age. The peculiar and long horns (growing up 70 and even 100 cm) are crescent-shaped in males and lyre-shaped in females. It features a medium height, and it is not very heavy.

Basilicata