Pili

Pili

Pili fruits (Canarium ovatum) are typical of the Philippines, they are also known as Pili nuts. They have an oblong shape (about 6cm long), with a black, smooth and shiny skin. Pili nuts shelter a single seed, which is pointy and resembles the shape of a triangle. The shell of the pili seed is hard to break, while the seed is considered an excellent food to be consumed raw or roasted.

Pili plants are rarely cultivated, they can mostly be found in nature in the forests of the Philippines. The southern part of Luzon Island is where they are most commonly found, although they are also present on the islands of Visayas, Surigao and Mindanao.

The taste of pili seeds resembles that of roasted pumpkins, while roasted pili nuts have a nuttier taste. Pili seeds are used in many different ways, primarily to make nut butter and as a cake ingredient.

Nominated by:Paula Aberasturi