Fliskos Kudi

Back to the archive >

Fliskos kudi is a local variety of Pisum satvium from the Greek island of Patmos. This traditional variety is well adapted to the island’s climate and landscape. The ideal habitat for this pea is in the hills, where they plants are exposed to rain and especially wind.

Fliskos kudi is sown in December and harvested in May. Instead of growing upright, the plants grow along the ground, in contact with the soil. This robust crop doesn’t require much attention until harvest time arrives. At this point, the work is done at night because the daytime temperatures in May are high enough that the harvested pods could dry and break, causing some of the peas to be lost.

Once dried, the harvested plants are set out on paved threshing circles called aloni, inside which donkeys or horses walk in circles, trampling the pods. This is repeated until all the useless parts of the plant (including the peas’ green skin) are separated out. Because of the island’s strong winds, the pods and other debris sometimes blow away on their own. Any remaining debris is separated from the peas by hand.

It is a tradition on Patmos to eat fliskos kudi on August 15, along with fresh grapes: The peas are cooked in water for an hour and a half and then tossed in a frying pan with oil and onions, after which they are crushed with a fork. They have a sweet flavor.

Recently there have been large losses due to drought. Moreover, there are only a few elderly farmers who continue to grow fliskos kudi and keep the seeds.

StateGreece

Egeo Meridionale