Carballo Patata fina

The Fina de Carballo is a native variety of Galicia, so it is obviously perfectly suited to its environment. It is mainly grown in the Bergantiños region, one of the areas with the greatest tradition of potato production in Galicia, particularly in Carballo and Coristanco, where 99% of production is of the Kennebec variety. The Fina de Carballo potato is one of the last to be harvested and is therefore fresh in the first few months of the year. In a land famous for potato production, 12,000 km per year is very little, of which only 2,000 are for sale and most of them are for personal consumption.

The skin of the potato is smooth and fine. It has deep eyes, a characteristic that has reduced its commercial value and the reason it is still grown on a fairly limited basis. There are two varieties: a red or black variety, which is very rare and is planted separately because of the threat of hybridization, and a white variety. The Fina de Carballo potato is a variety with white flesh and excellent organoleptic qualities, especially when cooked. It is slightly floury, with a fairly firm consistency, with a low to moderate level of disintegration and is firm to the touch. All this makes it ideal for any kind of cooking, with remarkable dry matter content and color, aroma and flavor after cooking. The dry matter content is over 18% and the reducing sugar content is less than 0.4%. The potato has a round shape.

As the potato is difficult to peel and therefore loses flesh, it is not usually sold in favor of other varieties. It is grown for personal production and is mainly used by grandmothers and housewives.
Recovery of Fina de Carballo potato seeds has been facilitated for several years by the Neiker-Tecnalia Basque Institute for Agricultural Research and Development based in Vitoria, the national germplasm bank, which sent some 1,500 kilos of seed to the Autonomous Government of Galicia. From the Agricultural Office in Xinzo de Limia it was distributed to several parts of Galicia, including Carballo.

The Galician artist Yoseba MP made his own personal tribute to the rural woman of Carballo using one of the region’s star products: the potato, and more specifically, the local variety known as "Fina de Carballo", a variety that is highly prized by consumers and is native to the area.

Back to the archive >
La Fina de Carballo es una variedad autóctona de Galicia, por lo que obviamente presenta una perfecta adaptación al medio. Se cultiva fundamentalmente en la comarca de Bergantiños, una de las zonas de mayor tradición en la producción de patata en Galicia, en particular en Carballo y Coristanco, donde un 99 % de la producción es de la variedad Kennebec. La patata fina de Carballo es de las últimas en recogerse y por eso llega fresca a los primeros meses del año. En una tierra muy famosa por la producción de patatas, la cantidad de 12.000 km al año resulta ser muy poca, de los cuales solamente 2.000 se destinan a la venta y la mayoría es para autoconsumo.

Su piel es lisa y fina. Presenta ojos profundos, característica que le restó valor comercial y por eso su cultivo sigue siendo bastante limitado. Existen dos variedades: una roja o negra que es muy rara y se planta apartada porque amenaza con hibridarse, y una blanca. La patata fina de Carballo es una variedad que presenta carne de color blanca y que tiene unas magníficas calidades organolépticas, sobre todo cuando se cuece. Es ligeramente harinosa, de consistencia bastante firme, con desintegración de ligera a moderada y firme al tacto. Todo ello hace que sea ideal para cualquier tipo de preparación culinaria, destacando por su contenido en materia seca y por sus cualidades de color, aroma y sabor después de ser cocinadas. El contenido en materia seca es superior al 18 % y el contenido en azúcares reductores inferior al 0,4 %. La forma es redondeada.

Como es difícil de pelar y por eso pierde carne, es una patata que se no se suele vender en favor de otras variedades. Se cultiva para auto-producción y se utiliza sobre todo por las abuelas y las amas de casa.

La recuperación de la semilla de la Patata fina de Carballo se facilitó desde hace años por el Instituto Vasco de Investigación y Desarrollo Agrario Neiker Tecnalia con sede en Vitoria, banco nacional de germoplasma, que envió a la Xunta de Galicia unos 1.500 kilos de semilla. Desde la Oficina Agraria de Xinzo de Limia se distribuyó en varias partes de Galicia entre las cuales está Carballo.

El artista gallego Yoseba MP hizo su peculiar tributo a la mujer rural carballesa aprovechando uno de los productos estrella de la comarca: la patata, y más concretamente, la variedad local conocida como “fina de Carballo", un tipo muy apreciado por el consumidor y originario de la zona.

StateSpain

Galicia